Book Now

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://attune.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it 

It is necessary for us to collect personal information about you in order for us to carry out our functions as professional health service providers and associated administrative purposes. Personal Information is any information recorded about a person where their identity is known or could be reasonably worked out.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Client Records and Confidentiality

It is Attune policy that each client has their own individual file which contains information to enhance continuity of care. Information should include:

  • Clinical information relating to the client

  • Contact and demographic information including the patient’s full name, date of birth, gender and contact details

  • Medicare/Pension and Veteran Affairs details where applicable

    The Privacy Act require Attune to obtain the consent of all clients to collect personal information and medical history. This also applies to the collection of information from other professionals associated with the health care of the client.

    The main purpose for collecting and using client information is to provide the best possible health care. Information regarding a client’s medical and family history is needed to provide the appropriate tests.

    To ensure the highest quality and continuity of care, clients health information may need to be shared with other health and allied health providers and administrators from time to time.

    Attune Partners, who are Ear, Nose and Throat (ENT) Specialists, are members of various medical and professional bodies including Australian Medical Association and medical defence organisations. There may be occasions when disclosure of information is required for medico-legal purposes.

    All clients are entitled to obtain access to their personal information that we hold. If a client does wish to access their information Attune is required to inform the client’s referring doctor of such request.

Who we share your data with

We will only use or disclose information about you for purposes directly related to the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions as professional health service providers. Unless you tell us otherwise, we may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us (such as seminars). 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

 

Enquire now